Notice of Data Privacy Incident shield arrow-simple-alt-top arrow-simple-alt-left arrow-simple-alt-right arrow-simple-alt-bottom facebook instagram linkedin medium pinterest rss search-alt twitter video-play arrow-long-right arrow-long-left arrow-long-top arrow-long-bottom arrow-simple-right arrow-simple-left arrow-simple-bottom readio arrow-simple-top speaker-down plus minus cloud hb pin camera globe cart rotate star edit arrow-top arrow-right arrow-left arrow-bottom check search close square speaker-up speaker-mute return play pause love

Notice of Data Privacy Incident

On December 14, 2021, International Justice Mission (“IJM”) is providing notice of a data security event that may impact information related to certain individuals. Although IJM is unaware of any actual misuse of this information, we are providing information about the event, our response, and steps affected individuals may take to better protect against the possibility of identity theft and fraud, should affected individuals feel it is necessary to do so.

What Happened

On or about March 25, 2021, IJM learned of unusual activity related to several employee email accounts. Upon learning of the suspicious activity, we immediately took steps to secure the email accounts and began working with a third-party computer forensic investigation firm to determine the nature and scope of the event. The investigation confirmed that several IJM employee email accounts were accessed by an unknown actor on March 25, 2021.

The investigation was unable to determine which, if any, emails and attachments in the account were viewed by the unauthorized person(s). Out of an abundance of caution, we undertook a thorough review of the accounts contents to determine whether they contained any sensitive information. Once we completed this review and determined that information related to certain individuals was present in the email accounts during the relevant time period, we then took additional steps to identify address information for individuals and worked to provide notice of this event as quickly as possible.

The types of personal information that may have been accessible to an unauthorized actor include: name, address, date of birth, and contact information. For a limited number of individuals, social security number and passport number may also have been accessible.

There is no evidence this personal information was misused by the unknown actor, and IJM is providing this notice in an abundance of caution.

What We Are Doing

We take this incident and the security of your personal information seriously. Upon learning of this incident, we immediately took steps to secure the affected email account. As part of IJM’s ongoing commitment to the security of information in its care, IJM has reviewed its existing policies and procedures has implemented additional safeguards. IJM has also been individually notifying affected individuals as well as state and federal regulators, as required.

For More Information

If you have additional questions, please call our dedicated assistance line at 703.465.5495, Monday through Friday (excluding U.S. holidays), during the hours of 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time. You may also write to IJM at PO Box 2227, Arlington, VA 22202.

What Can You Do

IJM sincerely regrets any inconvenience this incident may have caused. IJM encourages you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Equifax

Experian

  • https://www.experian.com/help/
  • 1-888-397-3742
  • Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013
  • Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.)
  2. Social Security number
  3. Date of birth
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.)
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed above.

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

Media Contact

We're here to answer your questions. Please fill out the form below and someone from our team will follow up with you soon.

More Information

Petra Kooman

Director of Marketing and Public Relations
pkooman@ijm.ca
519.679.5030 x.229

Make an Impact

Your skills, talents, and ideas are a force for change. From birthday parties to polar dips, your fundraising campaign can stop the violence.

Learn More

Thank you for signing up to learn more about starting a fundraiser. We will be in touch soon!

In the meantime, please take a look at our free guide: 25 Tips for the Novice Fundraiser.

Need Help?

Need more information?
We're here to help.
Contact us at events@ijm.ca